41 Dover Street United Kingdom,Canterbury CT1 3HQ Kent
rggstaff@outlook.com

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre recognises and accepts its responsibilities as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, (GDPR). As Data Controller, Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will take all reasonable steps to meet these responsibilities and to promote good practice in the handling and use of personal information. In particular Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will comply with the Data Protection Principles set out in all current legislation.

This policy statement applies to all customers, employees, stakeholders and individuals about whom Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre processes personal information, as well as other partners and companies with which Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre undertakes it business.

SCOPE
Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre needs to collect and use certain types of personal information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective customers, employees, stakeholders, suppliers, partner organisations, and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material. There are safeguards to ensure this in the GDPR.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre as very important in order to secure the successful conduct of operations and the delivery of our services, and to maintain the confidence of those with whom we deal. Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre therefore aims to ensure that it treats personal information lawfully, correctly and in compliance with all current legislation.

To this end, we fully endorse the obligations of the Act and adhere to the Principles of data protection, as enumerated in the GDPR.

POLICY

  • This policy is intended to provide information about how Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will use (or “process”) personal data about individuals.
  • It applies in addition to Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s terms and conditions, and any other information Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre may provide about a particular use of personal data.
  • Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre (including staff, volunteers, stakeholders and service providers) should also be aware of and comply with Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s data protection policy for staff, which also provides further information about how personal data about those individuals will be used.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR DATA PROTECTION

  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and the GDPR.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY RENAISSANCE THE GENTLE GYM & WELLBEING CENTRE

  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre may process a wide range of personal data about individuals including current, past and prospective customers as part of its operation, including by way of example:
    • names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
    • bank details and other financial information;
    • past and present admissions and attendance records;
    • where appropriate, information about individuals’ health, and contact details for their next of kin;
    • references given or received by Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre about employees and stakeholders;
    • images of customers (and occasionally other individuals) engaging in Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s activities;
  • Generally, Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre receives personal data from the individual directly (or carers or next of kin), however, in some cases personal data may be supplied by third parties (for example the NHS for exercise referral clients and other Social prescribed services).
  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre may, from time to time, need to process “sensitive personal data” regarding individuals. Sensitive personal data includes information about an individual’s physical or mental health, race or ethnic origin, or criminal records and proceedings. Sensitive personal data is entitled to special protection under the GDPR, and will only be processed by Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre with the explicit consent of the appropriate individual, or as otherwise permitted by the GDPR.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA BY RENAISSANCE THE GENTLE GYM & WELLBEING CENTRE

  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will use (and where appropriate share with third parties) personal data about individuals for a number of purposes as part of its operations, including as follows:
    • For the purposes of administering various membership schemes , classes, programs or clinics.
    • To provide events in conjunction with partner organisations;
    • For the purposes of management planning and forecasting, research and statistical analysis, and to enable the relevant authorities to monitor Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s performance;
    • To give and receive information and references about past and current employees and trustees;
    • To safeguard customers and employee welfare and provide appropriate pastoral (and where necessary, medical) care, and to take appropriate action in the event of an emergency or accident, including by disclosing details of an individual’s medical condition where it is in the individual’s interests to do so, for example for medical advice, insurance purposes or to organisers of events;
    • To make use of photographic images of customers in Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre publications, promotions, website, social media channels in accordance with Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s policy on taking, storing and using images;
    • For security purposes, and for regulatory and legal purposes (for example child protection and health and safety) and to comply with its legal obligations; and
    • Where otherwise reasonably necessary for Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre’s purposes, including to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre

RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA (“subject access request”)

  • Individuals have the right under the GDPR to access to personal data about them held by Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre, subject to certain exemptions and limitations set out in the GDPR. Any individuals wishing to access their personal data should put their request in writing to Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre.
  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will endeavour to respond to any such written requests (known as “subject access requests”) as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time-limits. Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre may charge an administration fee of up to £10 for providing this information.
  • Certain data is exempt from the right of access under the GDPR. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal professional privilege. Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre is also not be required to disclose any reference given by Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre for the purposes of the education, training or employment of any individual.
  • A person with carer responsibility will generally be expected to make a subject access request on behalf of the person they are caring for.

DATA ACCURACY AND SECURITY

  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up-to-date and accurate as possible.  Individuals must notify Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre of any changes to information held about them.
  • Individuals have the right to request that inaccurate information about them be erased or corrected (subject to certain exemptions and limitations under the GDPR) and may do so by contacting Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre in writing.
  • Renaissance the Gentle Gym & Wellbeing Centre will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals. All staff will be made aware of this policy and their duties under the GDPR.

QUERIES

  • Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to the Data Protection: rggstaff@outlook.com
3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD

For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for the Avada theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. AxiomThemes permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of AxiomThemes to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

AxiomThemes may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by AxiomThemes, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. AxiomThemes bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to AxiomThemes, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

Insurance Quote

    Choose type of Insurance:

    Level of protection:

    Contact details: